Buy Custom Written Demographic Analysis Papers

Buy Custom Written Demographic Analysis Papers

Get the results you need with essays, dissertations and mentorship from the world's top writers and college tutors

Order in just 3 minutes!
Free Inquiry

Demographic factors of the respondents

Table 1:  Cities

City
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
ValidDubai5515.515.515.5
 Jeddah7721.821.837.3
  Muscat12435.035.072.3
  Doha4913.813.886.2
Other GCC4913.813.8100.0
Total354100.0100.0

 

Muscat has the highest number of respondents at 35%. This is followed by Jeddah with a percentage of 21.8% of the respondents. Meanwhile, Dubai was represented by a cumulative percentage value of 15.5% as Doha and other GCC cities share the percentage response value of 13.8%.

 

Table 2:Age of the respondents

 

FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
ValidBelow 2513939.339.339.3
25-35 yrs9426.626.665.8
36-45 Yrs4913.813.879.7
 46-59 yrs4412.412.492.1
 60 yrs plus277.67.699.7
      331.3.3100.0
Total354100.0100.0

 

From the data analyzed, majority of the members interviewed were below 25 years old. This was represented by approximately 39%. Meanwhile, 26.6% of those who were interviewed fell between 25-35 years of age. 13.8% of those interviewed were in the age bracket of between 36-45 years old. Providently, 12.4% were between 46-59 years old. the minority, 7.6% were representatives of those aged 60 years and above

 

Table 3: Level of education of the respondents

 

FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
ValidBelow High school4713.313.313.3
High school cert9827.727.741.0
Intermediate7621.521.562.4
Bachelors degree9125.725.788.1
Masters3911.011.099.2
Phd2.6.699.7
      221.3.3100.0
Total354100.0100.0

 

Most of the respondents were beneficiaries of bachelor’s degree and lower certification. From the data received, 13.3% of those interviewed admitted that they have an academic certification, which is below the high school level. Meanwhile, 27.7% of the interviewees had attained a high school certificate. This is comparable to the 21.5% of the respondents who have intermediate certification. 25.7% represented those with bachelor’s degree even as 11% represented Masters. The minority, 0.6% had PhDs

Testing for significance

Table 4: Correlations: Religious principles and the cultural aspect of design

 

Religious principles and designCultural aspects of design
Religious principles and designPearson Correlation1.017
Sig. (2-tailed).756
N354354
Cultural aspects of designPearson Correlation.0171
Sig. (2-tailed).756
N354354

 

 

Correlation analysis between the two variables, religious principles, and design incorporated in the design of the GCC cities reveals that there is a significant kinship between these two variables since the correlation index of the two variables fall within the significant levels. Essentially, it means that there are poignant moderate and positive kinship between these two variables. Religion, as a cultural construct, seems to be a significant determinant factor in the planning of the GCC cities

Table 5: cultural aspect of design, cultural identity and the understanding of the overall design of cities

 

Cultural aspects of designExperiences and cultural identityAre overall designs understandable?
Cultural aspects of designPearson Correlation1.013.000
Sig. (2-tailed).804.997
N354354354
Experiences and cultural identityPearson Correlation.0131-.168**
Sig. (2-tailed).804.001
N354354354
Are overall designs understandable?Pearson Correlation.000-.168**1
Sig. (2-tailed).997.001
N354354354
**. Correlation is significant at the 0.01 level (2-tailed).

 

At a significant level of 0.01, the relationship between the three variants, cultural aspects of design as incorporated in the GCC planning framework, experiences and cultural identity in the planning, and understanding of the overall designs of these cities reveals an interesting relationship. The Pearson correlation index outlines a negative relationship. This essentially means that these three variants lack any significant kinship. Most of the respondents interviewed thus are unable to understand the overall design principles in the GCC cities especially in relation to the two variants of cultural aspects of design and the experiences of cultural identity amongst the respondents regarding the GCC cities

 

 

Table 5: Navigation through the cities

Navigation and location findingPreferred method guide
Spearman’s rhoNavigation and location findingCorrelation Coefficient1.000-.027
Sig. (2-tailed)..616
N354354
Preferred method guideCorrelation Coefficient-.0271.000
Sig. (2-tailed).616.
N354354

 

The Spearman’s correlation index testing the link between navigation through the GCC cities and the method guides preferences points out to a very positive relationship. Most respondent, it is critical to explore in this discourse, find the navigation through the GCC cities not very hard. With a positive index of 0.616, there is a positive kinship between the navigation capacity through the GCC cities and the preferential guides used in the same

Table 6: Opinion regarding the design of the urban cities

Exploring the opinions regarding the design of the cities explores the three variables subjected to statistical analysis. At a value of 0.523, well within the significant values, there is a positive link between these three variables. The three variables are mainly concened with the opinions of the respondents. Evidently, these opinions are quite poignant factors in defining the design mentality of the GCC cities

People willing to serve youOpinion regarding urban designImportant aspects of public space projects in GCC cities
Spearman’s rhoPeople willing to serve youCorrelation Coefficient1.000.034.099
Sig. (2-tailed)..523.063
N353353353
Opinion regarding urban designCorrelation Coefficient.0341.000.074
Sig. (2-tailed).523..165
N353354354
Important aspects of public space projects in GCC citiesCorrelation Coefficient.099.0741.000
Sig. (2-tailed).063.165.
N353354354

 

 

Table 7: Aspects of public space projects in GCC cities

 

The correlation coefficient tabulated in the work is a revelation of a positive relationship between the public space projections in the GCC cities under study and the cultural concern of the urban planners during the design. 0.175 correlation coefficient is a sufficient scientific and statistical evidence of the relationship. Culture of the social construct in the GCC cities must be having a very strong influence on the planning of the GCC cities

 

Important aspects of public space projects in GCC citiesconcern of urban planners to cultureConceptual gap
Spearman’s rhoImportant aspects of public space projects in GCC citiesCorrelation Coefficient1.000-.057.065
Sig. (2-tailed)..286.226
N354354354
concern of urban planners to cultureCorrelation Coefficient-.0571.000.175**
Sig. (2-tailed).286..001
N354354354
Conceptual gapCorrelation Coefficient.065.175**1.000
Sig. (2-tailed).226.001.
N354354354
**. Correlation is significant at the 0.01 level (2-tailed).

 

 

Order a custom written paper here

or Contact us for tailored assistance